Network & ConnectivitySwitchesOther models of D-Link

D-Link DEM-311GT 1000Base-SX Mini GBIC Gigabit Ethernet Module (DEM-311GT)

In Stock
AUD137.0
137.0
1000BaseSX SFP(Mini-GBIC) Module
Product OverviewSwitch D-Link DEM-311GT
Gigabit SFP Transceivers01
D-Link Gigabit SFP Transceivers plug into Gigabit and Fast Ethernet switches via their GBIC slots. They allow for the expansion of Gigabit Ethernet networks by providing high-speed connections over a fiber-optic or twisted-pair cable. The fiber-optic transceivers have standard duplex LC connectors to provide maximum compatibility. They are hot pluggable and Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) compliant with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification.
Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Package02
The Gigabit SFP Transceivers use the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) design. They provide the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa. The SFP form factor is advantageous because it is smaller than other form factors such as Xenpak, X2, and 10G XFP, ensuring lower costs, lower power disruption, and higher port density.
Multiple Applications03
Applications of the DEM-300 Series fiber transceivers include distributed multi-processing, Gigabit switch cascading, high-speed I/O file transfer, bus extension application, and channel extender/data storage. This versatility is invaluable for an expanding network, and helps the infrastructure grow with the business.
Hot Pluggable04
All D-Link transceivers are hot pluggable. You can connect a transceiver while the system is powered on without causing any issues, and easily swap one for another without having to reboot the switch each time. This permits modules to be added or removed without interrupting the network, facilitating maintenance and greatly reducing downtime.
Product Highlights05
Covers Vast Distances 
Support for maximum cable lengths of between 550 meters and 80 kilometers1 is ideal for businesses spanning multiple premises 

High Performance 
Full duplex Gigabit data transfer rates provide the network transmission speeds that business environments demand 

Hot Pluggable 
Easily switch out transceivers while the power is on, facilitating network maintenance and minimizing downtime
Product SpecificationSwitch D-Link DEM-311GT
Essentials
Material Type
Metal
Additional Features
Small Form factor Pluggable (SFP)
Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification compliant
IEEE 802.3z standard
Supports cable distances of up to 100 m / 550 m / 2 km / 10 km / 40 km / 50 km / 80km
Hot pluggable
FDA, CDRH, TUV Laser Eye safety certified
TTL signal detect indicator
Metal enclosure for lower EMI
Links
Customer Reviews

0
on 0 reviews
Other ProductsSwitch D-Link DEM-311GT

The switch (commutator) is an essential element for building a LAN. Switch is indispensable to combine more than two computers. Choosing the switches, you must be guided by a number of criteria. Firstly, it is necessary to determine the data transfer speed of switches. Thus, for home or small office networks a 100Mbit switch will be sufficient. Such switches ensure reliable transmission of data of various types. For other needs, such as organizing of network storage, you will need a more powerful switch. In this case, you should pay attention to the Gigabit switches.

Switches can feature a different number of ports. The more ports there are, the more computers can be connected to them. For the same home or small office network a 5-8 ports switch would be enough. Such a switch has an affordable price. So, in our online store Acatana you can buy a switch of this type for a bit more than 10 AUD.

If the network includes dozens of apartments or offices, so you should use switches with 24 or more ports. Such switches are controlled. These will cost you a bit more. However, due to the wide functionality and high reliability, such switches will repeatedly pay its price. So, in addition to the basic functions, controlled Switches can perform a number of other functions. For example, controlled switches provide reliable protection against unauthorized access to the network. They can differentiate the users. In other words, switch transmits the information only on the PC to which it was intended. Thus a switch discharges the remaining segments of the network from the processing of redundant information. In addition, a controlled switch reliably "remembers" all the IP-addresses. And if necessary - switch blocks its substitution.

In general, the list of switch functions is quite wide. Find detailed specifications on all the switches you can on the website of our online store Acatana. Here you can choose a switch and desired price options. We offer simple switches with a minimum number of ports, as well as more expensive controlled switches. In any case, you will find a switch that optimally and reliably performs your goals in our assortment. All our switches are provided with the necessary documentation. Each switch has adequate safeguards. It is worth noting that we offer only switches from leading manufacturers in this field. So, here you can buy switches from such famous brands like Asus, AirTies, Belkin, Zyxel, Netis, TP-Link, D-Link, Netgear and others. The only task is to select a switch and buy it right now - in a virtual mode. In order to buy a switch, you have to fill out the form posted on the website of the order. You can choose the most suitable payment method. You can buy it for cash at any our store, or switch to pay by bank transfer. You can also buy switches, using the e-payment system PayPal. If you are buying switches wholesale, you can count on substantial discounts. In this case, the price of a switch is specified separately. Regardless of the form of payment and the method of purchase, switches are delivered to customers via AUS post or other services. For more information about delivery times and its cost can be found on the corresponding page of our website.

Working hours
9:00am — 5:30pm
MON - FRI
We acceptVISAMasterCard
Acatana.com.au © 2017. All rights reserved
All prices shown are in Australian dollars and Include GST unless otherwise stated.